Privacy Statement

Pay Invoice With Credit Card
Contact Billing Center
Privacy Statement
Terms of Use
Frequently Asked Questions
Notice of Privacy Practices

Effective as of:August 27, 2009

THIS DOCUMENT SETS FORTH THE PRIVACY STATEMENT (“PRIVACY STATEMENT”) FOR SHERIDAN HEALTHCARE, INC., ITS AFFILIATES, SUBSIDIARIES AND THEIR MANAGED ENTITIES (collectively, “SHERIDAN”, "WE", "US" OR "OUR") PAYMENT PORTAL WEBSITE accessible through WWW.SHCR.COM or WWW.SHERIDANHEALTHCARE.COM, ("Portal", AS DEFINED IN THE TERMS OF USE). SHERIDAN VALUES THE PROTECTION OF INDIVIDUAL PRIVACY AND IS COMMITTED TO THE PRIVACY OF PORTAL USERS. THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT GOVERNS THE MANNER IN WHICH SHERIDAN COLLECTS, USES, MAINTAINS, DISCLOSES AND SECURES INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS OF THE PORTAL, AS WELL AS HOW USERS MAY CORRECT INACCURACIES WITH THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE PORTAL. BY USING THE PORTAL, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, DO NOT USE THE PORTAL IN ANY MANNER. THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT DOES NOT GOVERN PRIVACY PRACTICES ASSOCIATED WITH OFFLINE ACTIVITIES OR ACTIVITIES OCCURRING ON WEBSITES OTHER THAN THE PORTAL.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE
Personally Identifiable Information
During your interactions with the Portal, such as when you register with the Portal and pay bills through the Portal, Sheridan will collect financial and personally identifiable information, such as your name, account number, date of birth, last four digits of your social security number, personal and professional address, email address, telephone number, credit card number, credit card expiration date, credit card security code, and billing address. We use this information to validate our users and grant access to our services, as well as to provide our services and facilitate your bill-paying. If we have trouble processing a payment, or otherwise need to contact you regarding the Portal, our services, your account or your use of the Portal, this information may be used to contact you. If you send us e-mail, we will retain the content of the e-mail, your e-mail address, and any applicable response in order to handle any follow-up questions you may have (we may also use this information to measure how effectively we address your concerns).

Protected Health Information and HIPAA
To the extent the Portal displays or collects Protected Health Information (“PHI”) as defined for the purposes of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), the PHI is subject to the applicable provisions of HIPAA. Please refer to the Sheridan Notice of Privacy Practices accessible on the bottom of the Portal home page.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information
To help us enhance and optimize users' overall Portal experience, we may also collect non-personally identifiable information during your visit. Examples of non-personally-identifiable information may include your Internet access provider, your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address, information regarding your user profile, your browser and operating system, the date and time of your visit, the pages you visit, the address of any Portal you linked from, and aggregate, statistical data such as usage, traffic patterns and user demographics based on your use of the Portal. Sheridan collects non-personally-identifiable information in order to, among other things, provide you with or assist in the provision of information through the Portal, to maintain the performance of the Portal, and to make the Portal more useful. This data is not associated with any of your personal information.

ELECTRONICALLY PRODUCED DATA
Cookies
Sheridan, like most standard website servers, may use cookies and other tools to collect information about how you use the Portal. A cookie is a small, unique text file that a website can send to your computer hard drive when you visit a Portal. Sheridan may use “session cookies”, which terminate when a user closes his or her browser. We do not use “persistent cookies”, which remain on the user's computer until manually deleted. Most web browsers can either alert you to the use of cookies or refuse to accept cookies entirely. If you do not want Sheridan to deploy cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. Rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use the Portal. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit to us through the Portal.

IP Addresses
An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. Like most standard website servers, Sheridan collects IP addresses and other technical information about your machine through your web browser such as your operating system, browser type and referring URL for the purposes of, among other things, system administration and to ensure the validity of user requests.

Log Files
Like most standard website servers we use log files. These files include Portal usage data such as Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and Internet service provider (ISP) and access time. Sheridan uses log files only to track errors in the system. Log file information is not tied to a user's personally identifiable information.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)
Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. Sheridan does not use clear gifs in the provision of its service offering.

Third Party Advertising
Sheridan does not display or solicit any third party advertising on the Portal.

SECURITY
Encryption
Sheridan takes extensive precautions to protect our users' information, both online and offline.
If you submit sensitive personal information through this Portal such as social security number, credit card number, or date of birth, we have implemented robust 128 bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption in order to help us keep your information secure and accurate.

Additional Safeguards
Sheridan maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of any personally identifiable information that you disclose to Sheridan. Sheridan utilizes what Sheridan believes to be industry best security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of personally identifiable information under Sheridan’s control, and Sheridan limits access to your personally identifiable information within Sheridan to those employees who need to know the personally identifiable information to provide information, services and/or products to you. However, due to the nature of the Internet, computer networks, systems and other factors, no transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of Sheridan to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully, regardless of Sheridan’s best intentions. As such, Sheridan cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Sheridan, including without limitation personally identifiable information.

External Links or References
This Portal may contain links or references to other parties' sites. Please be aware that we cannot be and is not responsible for the privacy practices of any such outside sites, and Sheridan expressly disclaims any liability related to such sites. We encourage our users to consider this if they decide to visit such outside sites and to read the applicable Privacy Statements of each such Portal.

Children's Data
While no part of the Portal is targeted toward children, we are committed to comply with any applicable laws and/or requirements, such as the United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
Disclosure to Agents of Sheridan
From time to time, Sheridan may share the information you provide to Sheridan, including personally identifiable information, with outside contractors, auditors, consultants, or others hired by Sheridan to assist in providing financial or operational activities on Sheridan’s behalf including technical and processing services and analysis of website performance. Sheridan informs these parties about safeguarding personally identifiable information, and requires them to use such personally identifiable information only for an authorized purpose on behalf of Sheridan and consistent with this Privacy Statement.

Third Party Intermediaries
We use a third party payment processer to facilitate user billing. This payment process entity does not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Internal Use
We may share any information collected on this Portal with our own internal operating units, affiliates and subsidiaries.

Legal Disclaimer
Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law or where we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on us.

Aggregate Information (non-personally identifiable)
We do not share aggregated demographic information with our non-Sheridan partners and advertisers.

Business Transitions
In the event Sheridan goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, bankruptcy, or selling a portion of its assets, users' personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. Users will be notified via prominent notice on the Portal. If as a result of the business transition, the users' personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, users will be given choice consistent with our notification of changes section.

UPDATING INFORMATION
Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating Personal Information
If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as zip code, phone, email or postal address), or if a user no longer desires our service, we may provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate users' personally identifiable information. This may be done on the edit profile tab or by emailing our Customer Support at customer.service@shcr.com. You may also call Customer Service at 1-800-296-2611.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
Generally
Our Privacy Statement is intended to provide you with a safe and secure experience. Since offerings and technologies change, we reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of our Privacy Statement at any time without prior notice at our sole discretion. If we decide to change our Privacy Statement, we will post those changes to this Privacy Statement, on the Portal and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the Privacy Statement under which the information was collected. All Privacy Statement changes are effective immediately upon posting. Consequently, you are advised to visit and review this Privacy Statement frequently for changes. The last date on which this Privacy Statement has been updated is noted above.

Regarding Use of Personally Identifiable Information
If we wish to use personally identifiable user information in a manner different from that stated in our Privacy Statement at the time of collection, we will notify users via email or via other method of communication. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. However, if a user has opted out of all communication with the Portal through deactivating the user's account, then the user will not be contacted, nor will the user's personal information be used in this new manner. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on the Portal notifying users of the change. In some cases where we post a notice we may also email users notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices.

Consent to Receive Notices Via the Portal
By using the Portal, you are agreeing that Sheridan may deliver all privacy and opt out notices to you in the manners described in this Section (Changes to This Privacy Statement).

CONTACT INFORMATION
Questions or comments regarding this Privacy Statement, including questions regarding data collection and Portal security, are welcome and should be directed to the Sheridan Portal coordinator using the following contact information:

Email: webmaster@shcr.com
Postal Address: Sheridan Healthcare, Inc. 7700 West Sunrise Blvd., Plantation, Florida 33322

TRUSTe PRIVACY PROGRAM
Sheridan is a licensee of the TRUSTe Privacy Program. TRUSTe is an independent, non-profit organization whose mission is to enable individuals and organizations to establish trusting relationships based on respect for personal identity and information by promoting the use of fair information practices.
If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, you should first contact Sheridan by e-mail at webmaster@shcr.com. If your inquiry is not addressed to your satisfaction, you can contact TRUSTe through the TRUSTe Watchdog Dispute Resolution Process (http://www.truste.org/consumers/watchdog_complaint.php).

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE OVER PRIVACY IS SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND SHERIDAN'S TERMS OF USE (INCLUDING ANY INDEMNIFICATION AND LIMITATIONS ON DAMAGES CONTAINED THEREIN).

© 2016 Sheridan Healthcare. "Sheridan" includes Sheridan Healthcare, its subsidiaries, affiliates and managed entities